Do You Need Planning Permission for a Conservatory?

You are here:
← All Topics

Learn about Getting Planning Permission for Your Conservatory

Building a conservatory does not usually require you to gain planning permission. This is because, in most cases, adding one to your home is allowed under “permitted development” rules. These rules are subject to certain conditions, which are laid out on the Planning Portalwebsite.

If your conservatory falls outside of the relevant conditions and planning permission is required, you must gain it. Otherwise, your local authority could deem the conservatory to have been built illegally and would possess the power to demolish it.

Whether or not you require planning permission for your conservatory, you will still be required to inform the Local Planning Authority of the proposed work via a prior approval application under the associated neighbour consultation scheme. You will also need to comply with Building Regulations for conservatories, which are separate to planning permission requirements.

Why Don’t Conservatories Usually Require Planning Permission?

Building a conservatory normally doesn’t require planning permission because an extension is considered a permitted development, as long as it adheres to the limits laid out on the Planning Portal website. These include but are not limited to:

  • No more than half the area of land around the “original house”* would be covered by additions or other buildings.
  • No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway.
  • No extension to be higher than the highest part of the roof.
  • Single-storey rear extensions must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than eight metres if a detached house; or more than six metres for any other house.
    If the house is in Article 2(3) designated land* or a Site of Special Scientific Interest, this limit is reduced to four metres if a detached house; or three metres for any other house.These limits are now permanent and subject to the neighbour consultation scheme. This requires that the relevant Local Planning Authority is informed of the proposed work via a prior approval application.
  • Maximum height of a single-storey rear extension of four metres.

We advise you to check the Planning Portal website for a full list of conditions relating to the building of conservatories and other extensions on your property. If you are unsure whether or not your property is subject to any of these limitations, your local authority’s planning department will be happy to provide advice.

It’s important to note that some properties are built with their permitted development rights removed — if your house is a new build, a listed property or has been built in a conservation area, make sure to check whether the property has had a restriction placed on it; don’t just assume that planning permission is not required.

What Happens if My Conservatory Does Require Planning Permission?

You can submit an application to your local authority through Planning Portal. You’ll need to supply all the details related to your conservatory project, and there is likely to be a fee to pay whether or not your application is successful. We recommend contacting your local authority’s planning department directly before submitting a planning application, as they can help you with the process and flag up any potential issues so that they can be promptly dealt with.

Related Topics in Our Conservatory Buying Guide:

  • The Different Types of Conservatory
  • Building Regulations for Conservatories
  • Adding Maximum Value to Your Property with the Right Conservatory

Need Assistance? Contact Our Support Team

Brackenwood’s friendly team of experts is always happy to assist with any queries you may have. Call us on 01256 843 988, email sales@brackenwood.com or submit an online enquiry.